Liberal Studies Program > About > Administration

Administration

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Liberal Studies Program Director
  John Shanahan PhD
  990 W. Fullerton Ave., Suite 4209
  773-325-7309

Liberal Studies Program Coordinator
  Celia DeBoer
  990 W. Fullerton Ave., Suite 4201
  773-325-4052

Liberal Studies Council

As a standing committee of the Faculty Council, the Liberal Studies Council (LSC) serves as the governing body of the Liberal Studies Program. The LSC's composition includes faculty, proportionately represented from each of the various undergraduate colleges in the university, and four ex-officio members - the LSP Director who chairs the LSC and one representative each from Academic Affairs, the Honors Program, and Student Affairs. The LSC considers all new proposals affecting LSP curriculum and policy, which must then receive further approval from Faculty Council and Academic Affairs, before taking effect.

College Member Unit Term Ends
BUS Zafar Iqbal Marketing 2023
BUS Ann Sherman Finance 2024
BUS Jaejoon Woo Economics 2024
BUS (alt.) Suzanne Fogel Marketing 2024
BUS (alt.) Stephen Koernig Marketing 2022
CDM Brian Andrews Cinematic Arts 2023
CDM  Peter Hastings Computing 2024
CDM (alt.) Scott Roberts Cinematic arts 2022
CDM (alt.) Scott Myers Cinematic Arts 2023
CMN Kendra Knight CMN 2024
CMN (alt.) Paul Booth CMN 2024
CMN (alt.) Kate Cooper CMN 2024
CoE Jennifer Cohen Secondary Education 2025
CoE (alt.) vacant    
CSH Yevgenia Kashina Math 2025
CSH David Sher Math 2023
CSH (alt.) Windsor Aguirre Biology 2023
CSH (alt.) Yiou Li Math 2023
LAS Avery Goldman Philosophy 2024
LAS Richard Squibbs English 2025
LAS  Valentina Tikoff History  2025
LAS (alt.) June Chung English 2023
LAS (alt.) Allison McCracken American Studies 2025
MUS Harry Silverstein Musical Performance 2023
MUS (alt.) Vacant
SCPS John Kimsey SCPS 2025
SCPS (alt.) Vacant SCPS
TTS Dean Corrin Theatre Studies 2025
TTS (alt.) Lisa Portes Directing  2025
LSP Core TBD   2023
LSP Core TBD   2023
LSP Core TBD   2023
LSP Domain TBD   2023
LSP Domain TBD   2023
LSP Domain TBD   2023
LSP (alt.) TBD   2023
LSC Chair John Shanahan LSP Director ex-officio
Academic Affairs Caryn Chaden Associate Provost ex-officio
Student Affairs Rico Tyler AVP of Student Affairs ex-officio
Honors Program Jennifer Conary Honors Program Director ex-officio

LSC members 

 

LSP Advisory Committees

The Unit Advisory Chairs of the Liberal Studies Program each represent one of the 14 unit areas of the LSP (i.e., seven core courses & seven learning domain areas). Advisory Chairs oversee committees, largely comprised of faculty (and some staff), who teach in their relevant unit areas. Advisory committee responsibilities include looking at new course proposals and drafting feedback on them, conducting annual assessments, reviewing syllabi, and sponsoring workshops and retreats to help develop both new and veteran instructors teaching in their LSP unit area.

The First-Year Program Office administers the Chicago Quarter Program and Focal Point Seminar. It is responsible for the enrollment of students in their CQ courses, as well as coordinating the scheduling of CQ and FPS courses. The Director of the First-Year Writing Program oversees the curriculum and administration of writing requirements, and the Director of the Quantitative Reasoning Program cooperatively administers the curriculum and course issues associated with the Quantitative Reasoning requirement.

If you are a DePaul Faculty member interested in serving on an LSP advisory committee, please email liberalstudies@depaul.edu​.

Committee Chair Unit College Term End
Chicago Quarter Leah Bryant CMN CMN 2024
Focal Point Seminar Christie Klimas ENV CSH 2023
First Year Writing Erin Workman WRD LAS 2024
Quantitative Reasoning  David Jabon  QRC CSH 2024
Seminar on Race, Power, & Resistance Tera Agyepong HST LAS 2023
Experiential Learning Shayna Connelly CDM CDM 2024
Senior Capstone Alec Brownlow GEO LAS 2024
Arts & Literature Megan Heffernan ENG LAS 2023
Historical Inquiry Sara Kimble SCPS SCPS 2025
Math and Computing MJ Davidson  CDM CDM 2023
Philosophical Inquiry Sean Kirkland PHL LAS 2023
Religious Dimensions Chris Mount REL LAS 2023
Scientific Inquiry Sarah Connolly BIO CSH 2024
Social, Cultural, & Behavioral Inquiry Michael DeAngelis CMN CMN 2023

LSP Advisory Committee Membership

 ​ ​​​​​

Chicago Quarter​ Committee
​Member ​Unit ​College ​Term End
​Leah Bryant Chair ​CMN ​CMN ​2024
Jane Baxter ANT LAS 2023
​Rebecca Cameron ​ENG ​LAS ​​2023
​Colleen Doody ​HST ​LAS ​2024
Jason Kalin WRD LAS 2025
Melissa Markley MKT ​BUS 2024
​Karl Nass UMIN n/a 2025
Dan Stolar ENG LAS 2024
Doug Long ex-officio​ ​FYP ​n/a n/a​
​Mike Edwards ex-officio FYP​ n/a​ n/a​
Yasmeen Nanlawala ex-officio ​NSFE ​n/a ​n/a
 ​
​Focal Point Seminar Committee​
​​Member ​Unit ​College ​Term End
Christie Klimas Chair ENV ​CSH ​2023
Molly Andolina​ ​PSC ​LAS ​2025
​Paul Booth ​CMN ​CMN ​2023
​David Brenders ​​​CMN​ CMN​​​ 2025
Blair Davis CMN CMN 2023
Caterina Mongiat Farina MOL LAS 2025
Sanjukta Mukherjee WGS LAS 2025
​Chernoh Sesay ​REL ​LAS ​​2024
​Doug Long ex-officio ​FYP ​n/a ​n/a
​Mike Edwards ex-officio ​FYP ​n/a ​n/a
​ 

 

 

​First Year Writing​ Committee​

​​Member ​Unit ​College ​Term End
​Erin Workman Chair ​WRD ​LAS ​2024
Michael Gallaway WRD LAS 2023
​Victoria Hohenzy ​WRD LAS​ ​2024
Margaret Poncin Reeves WRD LAS 2023
Gabrielle Rose Simmons WRD LAS 2023
Monica Reyes TT representative WRD LAS 2023
Julie Bokser ex-officio WRD​ ​LAS n/a
 

​​Quantitative Reasoning Committee

​Member ​Unit ​College ​Term End
David Jabon Chair  QRC​ CSH​ 2021​
​David Albritton ​PSY ​CSH ​2021
​Quinetta Shelby ​CHE ​CSH ​2021
​Terry Steinbach ​CDM ​CDM ​2021
​Erik Tillman ​PSC LAS ​2021
​Tracy Conner ex-officio ​QRC ​CSH ​n/a
​Joanna Deszcz ex-officio ​QRC ​CSH ​n/a
​James Scheidhauer ex-officio ​QRC ​CSH ​n/a
​Ozlem Elgun Tillman ex-officio ​QRC ​CSH ​n/a
​Ahmed Zayed ex-officio ​MAT ​CSH ​n/a

 ​​

 

Seminar on Race, Power, & Resistance (LSP 200)​ Committee​

​​Member ​Unit ​College ​Term End
Tera Agyepong Chair ​HST ​LAS ​2023
Ben Epstein PSC LAS 2025
Thomas Noel COE COE 2023
Lourdes Torres LST LAS 2025
​Michael Edwards ex-officio FYP ​N/A ​N/A

​​​​

Experiential Learning​ Committee​

​​Member ​Unit ​College ​Term End
​Shayna Connelly Chair ​CDM ​CDM ​2024
​Steve Harp ​AMD ​LAS ​2025
Mindy Kalchman EE COE 2023
​James Mourey ​BUS ​BUS ​2024
Karl Nass UMIN n/a 2025
​Talitha Rajah ​BIO ​CSH ​2023
​Amy Tyson ​HST ​LAS ​2025
​Helen Damon-Moore ex-officio ​STEANS Center ​​n/a ​n/a
Michael Elias ex-officio CMN CMN n/a
Nila Hofman ex-officio Community Service Studies LAS n/a
​Martha McGivern ex-officio ​Study Abroad ​n/a ​n/a
Heather Packo ex-officio University Internship Program n/a n/a

Capstone Committ​ee​

​Member ​Unit ​College ​Term End
​Alec Brownlow Chair ​GEO ​LAS ​2024
​Randall Arakawa ​BUS ​BUS ​2022
Sydney Dillard PRAD CMN 2025
Stephen Haymes COE COE 2025
​Matthew Quinn ​CDM ​CDM ​2023
​Talitha Rajah ​BIO ​CSH ​​2024
​Valentina Tikoff ​HST ​LAS ​2024

 ​​​

 
​Arts & Literature Committee​​
​Member ​Unit ​College ​​Term End​
​Megan Heffernan Chair ​ENG LAS​ 2023
​Elena Boeck HST​ LAS​ 2024
Blair Davis CMN CMN 2024
Naghmeh Farzaneh CDM CDM 2023
Jonathan Gross ENG LAS 2023
​Jessica Larva ​AMD LAS​ 2023
 
 
​Historical Inquiry Committee​
​Member ​Unit ​College ​​Term End​
Sara Kimble Chair SCPS​ SCPS 2025
​Gene Beiriger HST​ LAS​ 2024
Kelly Kessler CMN CMN 2025
Tom Krainz HST LAS 2025
​Rajit Mazumder HST​ LAS​ 2025
Allison McCracken AMS LAS 2025
Don Opitz SCPS SCPS 2024
Chernoh Sesay REL LAS 2024
Julia Woesthoff HST LAS 2023
 ​
Math and Computing Committee​
​Member ​Unit ​College ​​Term End
MJ Davidson Chair​​ ​CDM CDM​ 2023​
​Jocelyn Carter PSY​ CSH​ 2023
​Julie Hwang GEO​ LAS​ 2023
Kendra Knight CMN​ CMN​ ​2023
Nick Ramsey ​MAT ​MAT ​2023
​John Rogers CDM​ CDM​ ​2023
Marcus Schaefer CDM CDM 2023
Akihiko Takahashi COE COE 2023
Phil Yates MAT CSH 2023

 
​Philosophical Inquiry Committee 
​Member ​Unit ​College ​​Term End​
Sean Kirkland Chair PHL​ LAS​ 2023
​Avery Goldman PHL​ LAS​ 2023​
​Stephen Haymes COE​ COE​ 2025
​Evelyn Lulis​ CDM​ ​CDM 2024
​Frederic Seyler PHL​ LAS​ 2023
 
 
Religious Dimensions Committee
​Member ​Unit ​College ​​Term End​
Chris Mount Chair​ REL LAS​ 2023
Khaled Keshk REL LAS 2025
​Kalyani Menon REL LAS​ 2023
​Yuki Miyamoto​ REL​ LAS​ 2024
​Sheryl Overmyer CTH​ LAS​ 2024
 
 
Scientific Inquiry Committee
​Member​ ​Unit ​College ​​Term End​
​Sarah Connolly Chair BIO​ CSH​ 2024
Eiron Cudaback HLTH CSH 2024
Kyle Grice CHE CSH 2024
Gabriela Gonzalez Aviles PHY CSH 2024
Sharief Oteafy CDM CDM 2022
Rachel Scott ​ANT LAS ​2024
Maureen Sioh GEO LAS 2024
Michelle Stuhlmacher GEO LAS 2024
Bernhard Beck-Winchatz ex-officio STEM​ CSH​ n/a​
 
 
Social, Cultural, & Behavioral Inquiry Committee​
​Member ​Unit ​College ​​Term End
Michael DeAngelis Chair​​ ​CMN CMN​ 2023
​Clement Adibe PSC​ LAS​ 2024
​Ben Epstein PSC​ LAS​ 2023
​Kathy Grant  PSC​ LAS​ ​2024
​Jill Hopke ​CMN ​CMN ​2025
​Peter Hastings CDM​ CDM​ ​2025